Share
SECTION 3 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS PAIRINGS-MHTS MONDAY SCOREBOARD

SECTION 3 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS PAIRINGS-MHTS MONDAY SCOREBOARD

scoreboard_THUMB1-130x130

MY HOMETOWN SPORTS LOCAL COLLEGE & HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

2/2

2015 Section 3 Playoff Pairings-Courtesy Syracuse.com

Section 3 Girls volleyball Class D pairings courtesy

Section 3 Girls volleyball Class C pairings courtesy

Section 3 Girls volleyball Class B pairings courtesy

Section 3 Girls volleyball Class A pairings courtesy

NewLogo2-1-300x139

2/1

Local College

Men’s Hoops

Middlebury 82 Hamilton 77 OT-Peter Kazickas 21 to pace Hamilton.

Women’s Hoops

Middlebury 60, Hamilton 59-Lauren Getman 16 to lead Hamilton.

Herkimer 98 Genesee CC 73-Jallah Tarver led Generals with 23 points.

Genesee CC 63 Herkimer 53

High School

Boys Hoops

Pierson Bridgehampton 71 Bishop Grimes 61

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

 

1/31

Local College

Men’s Hockey

Colgate 2 Cornell 2 OT

UC men complete weekend sweep beat Manhattanville 4-2.

Morrisville State 4 Fredonia 2-

Trinity 6 Hamilton 1

Women’s Hockey

Union 2 Colgate 2 OT

Neumann 4 Utica College 2

Middlebury 3 Hamilton 1

Men’s Hoops

MVCC 22 SUNY Adirondack 69

Colgate 71 Bucknell 69-Austin Tillotson 24 to lead the Raiders.

ST. John Fisher 100 Utica College 65-Rob Tutein 11 points to lead UC.

SUNY Cobleskill 68 SUNY Poly 59-Ryan McCarthy scores 21 to lead the Cats.

Keuka 74 Morrisville State 67-Trent Ward pours in 27 for the Mustangs.

Herkimer 79 Clinton CC 61- Kainan McCarthy scores season-high 20.

Women’s Hoops

Colgate 54 Bucknell 41-Carole Harris, Missy Repoli 16 each for the Raiders.

MVCC 76 SUNY Adirondack 54

St. John Fisher 85, Utica 59 – Empire 8 W Basketball Final

Morrisville State 48 Keuka 43-Jordan Anderson 16 to lead the galloping Mustangs.

Herkimer 82 Clinton CC 34

SUNY Poly 55 SUNY Cobleskill 34-Geena Gallo 20 to lead the Cats.

High School

Hockey

Ithaca 4 Pittsford 3

Clinton 5 Ontario Bay 2-Peter Burke 2 goals to lead the Warriors.

RFA 6 Mohawk Valley 2- Gino DeBlasiis 1g 1a for the Knights.

New Hartford 4 Cazenovia 1-Evan Strassberger nets 2 goals for the Spartans.

Boys Hoops

So. Lewis 49 Lowville 39

Carthage 76 Sackets Harbor 49

Henninger 58 Westhill 48

Tyburn 63  Otselic Valley 53

SAS 63 Pierson Bridgehampton 55

BVB

Chittenango 3 Mt. Markham 1

Canastota 3 Little Falls 0

Girls Hoops

So. Jefferson 42 Carthage 36

Union Springs 48 Cato-Meridian 46

ESM 54 Chittenango 49

BVille 62 Central Square 51

Bishop Grimes 57 Westhill 40-Azariah Wade 20 to pace the winners.

Cooperstown 61 Poland 41-Liz Millea joins 1,000 point club with 27 points.

Canastota 36 Adirondack 26-Allyson Malbouf 15 to lead the Raiders.

Jordan-Elbridge 48 Fowler 30

General Brown 73 Sandy Creek 12

Oriskany 49 Tully 30-Madison Zizzi 21 to pace the Skins.

Whitesboro 58 Indian River 48-TJ Borza 20, Luke Moore 19 for the Warriors.

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

 

1/30

Local College

Men’s Hockey

Cornell 2 Colgate 1

Hamilton 5 Wesleyan 3-Robbie Murden 2 goals for Hamilton.

UC 3, Manhattanville 2 Final

Morrisville Sate men skate past Fredonia 5-4

Women’s Hockey

Colgate 4 RPI 2

Middlebury 2 Hamilton 0

UC 1 Neumann 1 OT

Men’s Hoops

Ithaca 98, Utica 85 – Empire 8 M Basketball Final

Women’s Hoops

Ithaca 104, Utica 47 Empire 8  Basketball Final

High school

Hockey

West Genesee 6 Fulton 1

CBA/JD 6 Auburn 3

BVille 5 Whitesboro 1

Liverpool over CNS – 7-6 in OT

Skaneateles 7, Cortland/Homer 1 Final

Boys Hoops

West Canada Valley 60 Cooperstown 53-Cole Smith nets 30 for the Indians.

Madison 93 Morrisville-Eaton 38-Jake Brouillette 8 3’s-32 points.

Bishop Ludden 72 Fowler 45

Sherburne-Earlville 56 Holland Patent 52

Fabius-Pompey 60 BVM 43

Whitesboro 75 CVA 56-TJ Borza 22 to pace the Warriors.

Herkimer 70 Frankfort-Schuyler 61-Mitchell Scherer 29 for the Magicians.

Weedsport 54 Cato-Meridian 41

Pulaski 44 Port Byron 29

West Genesee 52 Liverpool 50

General Brown 41 So. Jeff 38

Oswego 83 Chittenango 38

Fulton 56 Mexico 60

Hamilton 50 Mt. Markham 37-Logan Bailey 20 for the Knights.

Nottingham 69 Auburn 41

Copenhagen 51 Lowville 43

Otselic Valley 72 DeRuyter 70

CBA 69 , Cortland 59 Final

West Genesee 52, Liverpool 50 Final

JD 80, Homer 64 Final

Tully 69, Lafayette 52 Final

Carthage – 57, Watertown IHC 54

NY Mills 47 Owen D. Young, 45. Final Terry Nichols leads with 17 pts.

Nottingham 69, Auburn 41 Final

Fulton 56, Mexico 50 Final

Corcoran 70, CNS 65 Final

Clinton 81, Adirondack 48 Final-Malaquias Canery 23 to lead the Warriors.

Waterville 79, Sauquoit Valley 39, Zach Sawyer 18 pts.

Oriskany 68, Poland 28 -Final-Ryan Schmadel 31 for the Skins.

Bishop Ludden 72- Fowler 45 Final

Fabius Pompey 60, Blessed Virgin Mary 43 Final

New Hartford 50, RFA 44. Frank Policelli 28 points for NH

Skaneateles 68, Marcellus 63 Final

Little Falls 58, Dolgeville 26-Sean Ward 10 for LF-Alex Blakeslee 10 for Dolgeville

Bishop Grimes 66, J-E 55 Final

UND 74 Proctor 59-Jerome Brabham 21 for UND

Baldwinsville 76, Central Square 52 Final

Sandy Creek 60 So. Lewis 31

Belleville-Henderson 46 A Bay 37

Boys Bowling

Little Falls 5 Cooperstown 0

VVS defeats Canastota 5-0

Wrestling

Holland Patent 63 RFA 17

Girls Hoops

Richfield Springs 46 Worcester 39-Kaity Richvasky 16 for Springs.

Holland Patent 64 Sherburne-Earlville 59-Shannon Harrison 17,Alley Livesey 16 for the Knights.

RFA 45 New Hartford 23-Tiana Pugh scores 14 to lead the Knights.

UND 46 Proctor 41-Anari Harris 22 to lead UND.

Liverpool 50 West Genesee 47

Indian River 63 Camden 42-Kiersten Leos 18 for the Devils.

JD 60, Homer 10 Final

Copenhagen 48, Sackets Harbor 35 Final

Oswego 45, Chittenango 22 – Final

CNS 56, Corcoran 33 Final

Whitesboro 46, Central Valley 22. Maria Lapertosa 17 pts. for Whitesboro

FM 67, Henninger 27 Final

Oneida 60, VVS 42 Final Jennifer Brodock had 19 pts

GVB

Remsen 3 Westmoreland 0

Stockbridge 3 Cincinnatus 2

Mt. Markham 3 Sauquoit 0

Camden 3 BVM 0

Holland Patent 3 Little Falls 1.

Canastota 3 Oneida 0

Morrisville-Eaton 3 Old Forge 2

Waterville 3 NYM 0

Herkimer 3 ODY 0

Remsen 3, Westmoreland 0. Rams move to 17-1 overall.

Girls Bowling

Little Falls 5 Cooperstown 0

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

 

1/29

Local College

Men’s Hoops

Hamilton 68 Alfred 51-Peter Kazickas 12 to lead Hamilton.

High School

Hockey

RFA 9 Mohawk Valley 1

Boys Hoops

Sandy Creek 70 Watertown 60

Beaver River 52 Thousand Islands 50

Henninger 63 FM 53

Westhill 98 Inst. Of Tech Syr. 76

Onondaga 50 Tyburn 47

Boys Volleyball

Chittenango 3 Mt. Markham 0-BVB: Oneida 3 Mt. Markham 0

Boys Bowling

Camden 5 Canastota 0

Wrestling

Canastota 52 Port Byron 30

Girls Hoops

Little Falls 64 Dolgeville 44-Hannah Becker 22 leads the Mounties.

Mt. Markham 48 Hamilton 43-Heather Curtin 16 point sto lead the Mustangs.

Cooperstown 53 WCV 31-Liz Millea 25 more to lead the Hawkeyes.

Waterville 52 Sauquoit 48 -Alexis Decker 17 points to lead the Indians.

Morrisville-Eaton 40 Westmoreland 24-Emily Widger 14 to lead the winners.

Onondaga 48 SAS 46

Weedsport 59 Port Byron 32

Oriskany 68 Old Forge 28-Jordan Sahl 20, Madison Zizzi 15 for the Skins.

Skaneateles 62 Marcellus 48

Frankfort- Schuyler 56 Herkimer 47-Danielle Migliore drops 30 on Herkimer.

Bishop Grimes 65 Jordan-Elbridge 24

So. Jeff 43 General Brown 36

ESM 47 FM 45

DeRuyter 43 Stockbridge 37-Samantha Gordon 15 to lead DeRuyter.

Cincinnatus 54 Otselic Valley 44

Tully 41 Tyburn 30

NYM 64 Madison 32

Girls Volleyball

Holland Patent 3 Sauquoit 1

Mount Markham 3 Dolgeville 1

Girls Bowling

Camden 5 Canastota 0

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

 

1/28

Local College

Men’s Hoops

SUNY Cobleskill 76 Morrisville State 66-Trent Ward 20 to lead the Mustangs.

Lafayette 59 Colgate 54-Ethan Jacobs 14 to lead the Raiders.

Cazenovia 90 SUNY Poly 82-Maverick Hodge 25, Ryan McCarthy 20 for the Cats.

Herkimer 76 MVCC 61-Ken Woodard 21 to lead the Generals.

MVB

Wildcats beat Sage 3-0 to improve to 4-1

Women’s Hoops

Hamilton 52 Albany Pharmacy 43-Sam Gerber 17 to pace Hamilton.

LaFayette 58 Colgate 56-Josie Stockhill 14 to lead Colgate.

Mohawk Valley Community College 72, Herkimer College 36-Jhontay Giles 20 for MV.

SUNY Poly 66 Cazenovia 60-Lauren Knowles pumps in 19 to lead the Cats.

Morrisville State 67 Cobleskill 35-Alyssa Gratien 19, Marissa Woodard 16 for M St.

High School

Hockey

FM 7 Watertown IHC 4

Syracuse 5 West Genesee 4

Skaneateles 3 Ithaca 0

Boys Hoops

West Canada Valley 76 ADK 57

Mount Markham 63 Remsen 54-Collin Maine 22 to pace the Mustangs.

ODY 52 Brookfield 34-Matt Cristman 21 points for ODY.

VVS 64 BVM 47- Christian Tiffin led the Devils with 13 points.

MPH 41 Faith Heritage 34

SAS 80 Jordan-Elbridge 58

Fabius-Pompey 65 Onondaga 60-Chase Breed 12 point for the winners.

Carthage 59 Whitesboro 58-T.J. Borza 15 pts for Warriors.

Mexico 64 Indian River 53-Justin Marsden pumps in 24 for Mexico.

Tully 79 Cato-Meridian 49-Jason Phelps 17 to pace Tully.

Proctor 77 Oneida 38-Jalen Hawkins nets 21 for the Raiders.

BVB

VVS 3 Westmoreland 1

Boys Bowling

Little Falls 7 IND 4

Canastota 3 ADK 2

Wrestling

Little Falls 45, Fonda-Fultonville 39

Girls Hoops

Beaver River 43 Sandy Creek 23-Emma Puddington 17 for the winners.

Oswego 60 Fulton 38

Copenhagen 63 Lyme 33

GVB

Herkimer 3 Cooperstown 0

Whitesboro 3 Camden 0

Waterville 3 Old Forge 0

Girls Bowling

Canastota 5 ADK 0

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

 

1/27

High School

Hockey

CNS 13 Watertown IHC 0

Skaneateles 11 Ontario Bay 0

Auburn 6 Fulton 2

Baldwinsville 4, Auburn 0 Final

Boys Hoops

Remsen 61 Stockbridge 50-Sabastian Bullard nets 28 for the Rams.

Thousand Islands 53 So. Lewis 30

Bishop Ludden 72 Corcoran 66

Herkimer 61 Mt. Markham 57-Mitchell Scherer pours in 30 for Herkimer.

Sackets Harbor 71 LaFargeville 28

FM 81 Auburn 49

So. Kortright 66 Cooperstown 51-Christian Alexander 20 for the Hawkeyes.

Skaneateles 64 Homer 54

Inst. of Tech 58 Cazenovia 56

Cortland 67 Ithaca 51

ESM 67 Marcellus 66

FM 81, Auburn 49 Final

ESM 67, Marcellus 66 Final

General Brown 53, Morristown 40 Final

Westmoreland 77, Morrisville – Eaton 32-Jack Acquavivia 19 to pace the Dogs.

Bishop Ludden 72, Corcoran 66, Final

Nottingham 68, Proctor 57 Final-Jalen Hawkins 14 to lead the Raiders.

West Canada Valley 68, Little Falls 60-Robert Davenport pours in 28 for WCV.

Oriskany 70 Frankfort-Schuyler 57 boys hoops. Final. Ryan Schmadel 31 for the Skins.

Boys Volleyball

VVS 3, Oneida 0

Mt. Markham 3 Herkimer  0

Chittenango 3 CVA 0

Boys Bowling

Little Falls 5 ADK 0

Girls Hoops

Hamilton 55 Cincinnatus 29-21 points for Jess Welsh.

SAS 60 LaFayette 51

General Brown 51 APW 48

Pulaski 48 Port Byron 37

Skaneateles 44 Tully 23

ESM 53 So. Jeff 46

Proctor 42 Nottingham 22-Ashante Smallwood 20 for the Raiders.

Camden 55 VVS 45-Kiersten Leos 32 for the Devils.

Sherburne-Earlville 57, Waterville 44, Final-Lilly Berg 34 pts 16 rebs for SE.

CNS 65, FM 28, Final

Poland 54, Morrisville Eaton 33, Final-Shiane Irwin 20 for Poland.

CNS 65, FM 28 Final

Central Square 51, Carthage 32 Final

Cortland 50, Cazenovia 41 Final

Skaneateles 44, Tully 23 Final

Indian River 53, South Jefferson 46 FINAL

Alexandria Bay 52, Clifton Fine 26, Final

Girls Volleyball

Mt. Markham 3 Waterville 2

Frankfort-Schuyler 3 Westmoreland 0

Little Falls 3 Old Forge 1

Chittenango 3 Cortland 1

Cincinnatus 3 BVM 0

My Hometown Sports

 

 

 

1/26 

1/26

Local College

Men’s Hoops

North Carolina 93 SU 83

Hamilton 82 Keystone 66

High School

Boys Hoops

Cooperstown 64, Milford 57 (OT).

Indian River 68 Watertown 64-Dorian Nicholson 16 points to pace IR.

Fabius-Pompey 63 Tyburn 58

Pulaski 49 APW 38

Sackets Harbor 67 Copenhagen 51-Thomas Burch nets 22 to pace the winners.

MPH 60 Cato-Meridian 46-Joe Cerio 21 to lead MPH.

Otselic Valley 67 Brookfield 33-Jordan Baerga 20 for OV.

RFA 63 Central Square 61

BVB

Westmoreland 3 CVA 1

Boys Bowling

Camden 8 CVA 3

UND 4 NYM 1

Girls Hoops

Watertown 47 Lyme 41

Carthage 33 Watertown IHC 29

So. Lewis 40 Lowville 35

Frankfort-Schuyler 68 Poland 54 Danielle Migliore 29 points to lead the Maroon Knights.

Oriskany 36 Copenhagen 27-Madison Zizzi 15 points, Morgan Wolanin 13 boards for the Skins.

So. Kortright 67 Cooperstown 51- Liz Millea 16 to lead the Hawkeyes.

GVB

ODY 3 Brookfield 0

Sherburne 3 Westmoreland 1

Remsen 3 Stockbridge 0

So. Lewis 3 So. Jeff 0

Frankfort-Schuyler 3 CVA 0

Proctor 3 Camden 2

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

 

1/25

Local College

Men’s Hoops

SUNY Poly 70 Penn College 58-Ryan McCarthy 23 points to lead the Cats.

Morrisville State 75 Gallaudet 49-Alyssa Gratien 21 points.

MVCC 79 No. Country 67-Jahcin Ingram scores 22 to pace the Hawks.

Women’s Hoops

SU 66 NC State 49-Alexis Peterson 27 to lead the Orange.

SUNY Poly 84 Penn College 68-Molly Maclachlan pours in 30 to lead SUNY Poly.

MVCC 71 No. Country 14-Shelbey Kralik 14 for the Hawks.

Morrisville State 75 Gallaudet 49-Alyssa Gratien 21 points.

NewLogo2-1-300x139

 

 

 

1/24

Local College

Men’s Hockey

Hamilton 4 Franklin-Pierce 0

Harvard 6 Colgate 1

Morrisville St. 3 Brockport 1

UC 5 Neumann 5-OT

Women’s Hockey

Colgate 2 Dartmouth 0

Trinity 4 Hamilton 0

Potsdam 3 UC 1

Men’s Hoops

Herkimer 86 Hudson Valley 73-Ken Woodard 20, Jamell Johnson 20 for Herkimer.

MVCC 79 North Country 67-Jahcin Ingram 22 to lead the Hawks.

Colgate 59 Loyola 58-Damom Sherman-Newsome with 16 points.

Hamilton 67 Williams 64-Peter Kazickas 18 to lead Hamilton.

Miami 66 SU 60-Rakeem Christmas 23 for the Orange.

Stevens 80 UC 67-Chris Jeffers with 16 to lead UC. Hit link for replay.

Morrisville State 74 Wilson 67-Trent Ward 20 to pace the Mustangs.

Women’s Hoops

Hudson Valley 78, Herkimer 66-Chelsea Jory 14, Erica Tracy 13 for the Generals.

MVCC 63 #2 North Country 47-Jhontay Giles leads the Hawks with 15.

Colgate 72 Loyola 45-Josie Stockill score 19 for Colgate.

Williams 53 Hamilton 44-Lauren Getman nets 16 to lead Hamilton.

SUNY Poly 75 St. Elizabeth 47-Molly Maclachlan 23 paces Poly.

Stevens 65 UC 55 Ashley Mayo 11 to lead the Pioneers

Morrisville State 76 Wilson 48-Alyssa Gratien 20 to lead the Mustangs.

High School

Boys Hoops

McQuaid 65 JD 64

So. Jeff 46 So. Lewis 30

Onondaga 55 BVM 40

General Brown 65 Lyme 21

Lowville 52-Belleville Henderson 31

Moravia 61 Tully 47

BVB

Oneida 3 Chittenango 0

Girls Hoops

JD 60 Pittsford-Southerland 25

CNS 47 Horseheads 42

Whitesboro 42 FM 38-Lauren Lapertosa 17 to lead the Warriors.

Pulaski 47 Fabius-Pompey 39

WCV 48 Sauquoit Valley 36-Morgan Lynch 10 to pace the winners.

Fulton 35 Chittenango 31

Canastota 35 Otselic Valley 25-April Dabrowski 9 to lead the Raiders.

GVB

Dolgeville 3 Old Forge 0

My Hometown Sports

 

 

 

1/23

Local College

Men’s Hoops

UC 78 Elmira 59-Aaron Nevis 20 points to lead UC.

Women’s Hoops

Elmira 53 UC 52

Men’s Hockey

Colgate 2 Darthmouth 2-OT

Amherst 3 Hamilton 1

Brockport 7 Morrisville State 3

Neumann 9 UC 0

Women’s Hockey

Harvard 4 Colgate 0

UC 3 Potsdam 2

MVB

SUNY Poly 3 Bard 0-Wentworth 3 SUNY Poly 0

High School

Hockey

CNS 4 Mohawk Valley 2-Nick Sanborn, Mike Alesandro score for MV.

BVille 3 Liverpool 0

New Hartford 3 Clinton 2-Zack Cole 1+1, Evan Strassberger 1+1 for the Spartans.

Auburn 6 Cortland-Homer 0

Fulton 3 FM 1

West Genesee 8 RFA 0

Boys Hoops

Remsen 63 Poland 44-Sabastian Bullard 20 to lead the Rams.

LaFayette 64 Cato-Meridian 40

FM 70 CNS 60

Oswego 58 Fowler 31

UND 75 RFA 55-Joe Sullivan 22, Jerome Brabham 19 for UND.

Skaneateles 51 Bishop Grimes 46

Pulaski 53 Fabius-Pompey 47

VVS 66 Camden 41-Nick Metzger with 14 to lead the Devils.

Carthage 73 Indian River 58

Jordan-Elbridge 49 Hannibal 39

Cortland 59 Marcellus 35

Whitesboro 77 New Hartford 73-TJ Borza pours in 31 for Whitesboro.

Westhill 70 Cazenovia 36

CBA 64 Fulton 53

Bishop Ludden 74 Mexico 48

ESM 63 Homer 62

Sherburne-Earlville 60 Canastota 45-Ben Khoury high man with 21.

Otselic Valley 65 BVM 50

Frankfort-Schuyler 68-Dolgeville 32-Parker Goldsmith 12 to lead FS.

Hamilton 75 Morrisville-Eaton-35-Matt VonDauber 15, Schyler Lamal-Brown 15 for the Knights.

BVille 55 Auburn 53

Clinton 83, HP 75-Malaquias Canery 31, Jack Hughes 30 for the Warrriors.

NYM 61 Oriskany 30-Terrance Nichols drops 30 on the Skins.

Waterville 99 Westmoreland 48

JD 88 Chittenango 41

Hamilton 75, Morrisville-Eaton 35. Schyler Lamal-Brown 15 for the Knights.

Bishop Ludden 74 Mexico 48

West Genesee 65 Corcoran 55-Troy Temera 21 to pace WG.

Henninger 53 Nottingham 52

BVB

VVS 3 Canastota 0

Boys Bowling

Waterville 5 Clinton 0

My Hometown Sports